Privacy Policy

Dutton Moore takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Dutton Moore
Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place
Hull
HU1 1RS
United Kingdom

Telephone: 01482326617
Company Email: alporter@duttonmoore.co.uk

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Business operations and due diligence we have a contract with the data subject 15 years plus current year
Archiving we have a contract with the data subject 15 years plus current year, or indefinitely if potentially required for capital gains tax purposes

What personal data do we collect?

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number and/or your bank account details.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions and prepare your tax return
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third party service providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on your behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We transfer personal data to the following organisations:

Data subject type Organisation name Type Country
Clients Storetec
HMRC
Companies House
ITForward Limited
Abbey Tax
Processor
Processor
Processor
Processor
Processor
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom

How can you access and update your personal data?

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the "contact information" noted below. 

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under "contact information" below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see "Objecting to how we may use your information" below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see "withdrawing consent to use your information" below.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.   The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete this data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in "contact information" below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review.  Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from

The Partnership Administrator, Dutton Moore, Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place, Hull, HU1 1RS

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018

Contact information

alporter@duttonmoore.co.uk

Complaints 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information of Commissioners at 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Prospective Employee

This privacy notice describes what personal data is processed by Dutton Moore in regard to job applicants, potential candidates for employment and our optional recruiting programs and events, and selection procedures in view of potential recruitment at Dutton Moore. It describes the information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it, how long we store it and what rights and obligations you as an applicant have.

Dutton Moore’s information and contact details

Dutton Moore
Address: 1-4 Market Place, Hull, HU1 1RS
Email: enquiries@duttonmoore.co.uk
Telephone: 01482 326617

Information that we collect about you

This Privacy Notice covers any candidate data that is collected by Dutton Moore for the recruiting process. This may include but is not limited to the following information:

  • Your name, contact details and candidate status.
  • Information included in your CV or cover letter, such as employment history, academic background, skills and competencies, personal interests, languages spoken, and questionnaire results.
  • Job preferences and type of employment sought, willingness to relocate.
  • Names and contact details of referees. Please note that it is your responsibility to obtain consent from your referees prior to providing us personal information about them.
  • Current and historic salary details together with salary expectations.

Dutton Moore may collect data directly from you or from third parties such as your referees, employment background check providers, to the extent this is permitted by the applicable law.

During the recruitment process we might ask you to attend an interview Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, we might take interview notes.

The purposes and legal basis for the processing

Your personal data is processed for the purposes of managing Dutton Moore’s recruitment related activities. Consequently, Dutton Moore may use personal data in relation to the evaluation and selection of applicants as needed in the recruitment process, including final recruitment. In particular, your data is processed for the following purposes:

  • determining your qualifications for employment and reaching a recruitment decision;
  • evaluating your suitability for other employment vacancies;
  • verifying the data you submit and carrying out reference checks and/or conducting background checks (where applicable);
  • informing you, via e-mail or otherwise about the progress of your application for employment with Dutton Moore; and
  • protecting our rights and fulfilling our legal obligations.

Should your application for employment be successful, your personal data submitted for hiring purposes may be processed for the necessary employment purposes and included in your employment file.

If Dutton Moore does not employ you, Dutton Moore may (subject to your consent) nevertheless continue to retain and use your personal data collected during the recruitment process in order to consider you for new positions.

Legal basis: Dutton Moore processes the information generated throughout the assessment and communication process on the basis of legitimate interest for recruitment and business management purposes. These include identifying and evaluating candidates for new Dutton Moore positions, record-keeping related to hiring processes, analyzing the hiring process and outcomes.

Recipients of your personal data

Only selected partners and employees of Dutton Moore, such as administration team members who support us with the recruitment process, have access to your personal data. Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be supplied to any third party without your explicit authorization.

Transfers of your personal data to third countries

Following the submission of your application, the information you have sent to us can be made available to Dutton Moore’s administration team for the purposes described below. A list of the partners and staff of Dutton Moore that can have access to and may process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice for Prospective Employees is available on request.

The storage period

Your personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the recruitment process. Therefore, unsuccessful application data without consent to contact you for other positions, will be deleted after 1 year, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems and comply with legal requirements under the applicable laws.

In addition to using your data for the position for which you have applied, Dutton Moore may retain and use your application data to consider you for other positions, but only with your explicit consent for a maximum period of 1 year. If after this period, we feel it necessary to retain your records, we will write to you.

You can nevertheless always ask Dutton Moore to delete your data by sending your request via e-mail to enquiries@duttonmoore.co.uk

If your application has been successful and you are hired, the corresponding application data may be used in connection with your employment consistent with data protection policies.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights under the GDPR, subject to the applicable statutory limitations:

  • request access to information that Dutton Moore holds about you;
  • request a correction of information that Dutton Moore has about you;
  • request the erasure of information that Dutton Moore has about you;
  • restrict the use of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data;
  • file a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority.

Please contact us on the details above if you have any questions about Dutton Moore’s Privacy Policy or its processing of your personal data.

"We have worked with Dutton Moore for many years and have always received a first-rate service. The team at Dutton Moore provide us with invaluable accountancy, strategic planning and business advice as we continue to be a growing business in this region."

Simon Gibson, Director at Simon Gibson Transport Ltd, Goole, East Yorkshire

Grain merchants and farmers, Burstwick, East Yorkshire:
"We have been clients of Dutton Moore for more than 20 years – they carry out all our accountancy work and business advice, their service and attention to detail is outstanding."

Jeremy Saunt, Director at Johnson and Saunt

"Dutton Moore are an excellent provider of financial services for significant Hull based businesses such as Smales. We have worked with the firm for many decades and are guaranteed sound financial and business advice, alongside the general accountancy services that they provide. What is key for my Company is the direct involvement of the partners with the Smales management."

Robin Orr B.Com; C.A; C.T.A, Financial Director, F.Smales & Son (F.M.) Ltd, Hull

"Having worked with Dutton Moore for many years now, we have always found the service extremely professional, prompt and courteous. As a growing business over the years their advice has been exemplary and without their valuable assistance in accounting and strategic planning we would have found the many transitions of growth a lot more challenging."

Richard Spencer, Commercial Director, Spencer Signs Ltd, Hull

from our blog...

More     +
Wednesday, July 18th, 2018

Outstanding Long Service Awards...

Dutton Moore is incredibly proud of our outstanding record of long service from our team members. Many of our staff and Partners have been with the firm for 30 plus years. This week we would like to especially recognise two of our team members who have jointly worked for Dutton Moore for 82 years! What amazing service and we thank you. Partnership Secretar...

Monday, July 9th, 2018

Hull pupils fight for summer work placements at city's top businesses

Good luck to all the students from Ron Dearing UTC applying for summer business placements - another great scheme to prepare the next generation of our workforce. Click here to read more...

Wednesday, May 9th, 2018

Ron Dearing UTC pupils earn-as-they-learn with new pioneering scheme

We continue to be proud of the benefits that the Ron Dearing UTC is giving students from our city. Check out today’s Hull Daily Mail article on how the College has employed six students to earn as they learn with paid jobs at the college. The six students, aged between 16 and 17, work in a variety of roles, including library assistants and IT assistants. The new...