Privacy Policy

Dutton Moore takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Dutton Moore
Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place
Hull
HU1 1RS
United Kingdom

Telephone: 01482326617
Company Email: alporter@duttonmoore.co.uk

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Business operations and due diligence we have a contract with the data subject 15 years plus current year
Archiving we have a contract with the data subject 15 years plus current year, or indefinitely if potentially required for capital gains tax purposes

What personal data do we collect?

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number and/or your bank account details.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions and prepare your tax return
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third party service providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on your behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We transfer personal data to the following organisations:

Data subject type Organisation name Type Country
Clients Storetec
HMRC
Companies House
ITForward Limited
Abbey Tax
Processor
Processor
Processor
Processor
Processor
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United Kingdom

How can you access and update your personal data?

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the "contact information" noted below. 

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under "contact information" below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see "Objecting to how we may use your information" below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see "withdrawing consent to use your information" below.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.   The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete this data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in "contact information" below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review.  Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from

The Partnership Administrator, Dutton Moore, Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place, Hull, HU1 1RS

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018

Contact information

alporter@duttonmoore.co.uk

Complaints 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information of Commissioners at 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Simon Gibson, Director, Simon Gibson Transport Ltd, Goole, East Yorkshire:
"We have worked with Dutton Moore for many years and have always received a first-rate service. The team at Dutton Moore provide us with invaluable accountancy, strategic planning and business advice as we continue to be a growing business in this region."

-Director, Simon Gibson Transport Ltd

Grain merchants and farmers, Burstwick, East Yorkshire:
"We have been clients of Dutton Moore for more than 20 years – they carry out all our accountancy work and business advice, their service and attention to detail is outstanding."

-Jeremy Saunt, Director at Johnson and Saunt

"Dutton Moore are an excellent provider of financial services for significant Hull based businesses such as Smales. We have worked with the firm for many decades and are guaranteed sound financial and business advice, alongside the general accountancy services that they provide. What is key for my Company is the direct involvement of the partners with the Smales management."

-Robin Orr B.Com; C.A; C.T.A, Financial Director, F.Smales & Son (F.M.) Ltd, Hull

"Having worked with Dutton Moore for many years now, we have always found the service extremely professional, prompt and courteous. As a growing business over the years their advice has been exemplary and without their valuable assistance in accounting and strategic planning we would have found the many transitions of growth a lot more challenging."

-Richard Spencer, Commercial Director, Spencer Signs Ltd, Hull

from our blog...

More     +
Wednesday, May 9th, 2018

Ron Dearing UTC pupils earn-as-they-learn with new pioneering scheme

We continue to be proud of the benefits that the Ron Dearing UTC is giving students from our city. Check out today’s Hull Daily Mail article on how the College has employed six students to earn as they learn with paid jobs at the college. The six students, aged between 16 and 17, work in a variety of roles, including library assistants and IT assistants. The new...

Friday, April 13th, 2018

The Dutton Moore App for your smartphone….

Download our FREE Dutton Moore App today. It gives you access to an Income Tracker, Mileage Tracker, Receipt Manager, Share and Fund Prices and calculations including PAYE, VAT, Mileage, Stamp Duty and APR. Updated regularly, the APP ensures you have the most up-...

Tuesday, March 27th, 2018

It is with great sadness that the partners of Dutton Moore announce the death of former partner Dudley Moore who passed away peacefully in his sleep on 27th March.

Dudley, along with Eddie Gilbert and Colin Atkin, took over the practice from his father in 1968 and for the next forty years played a prominent role in advising businesses in Hull and the East Riding. With sons Jonathan and Chris now partners in the firm, he was immensely proud when granddaughter Katie recently joined the practice. Outside the office, he was well know...